?

Log in

 
 
28 November 2009 @ 09:08 pm
Made of awesome.  
# First off, I'd like to thank harbourlight once again for her help with fixing the problems with my previous layout that I complained about. However, I once again got the urge to change my layout because I wasn't 100% satisfied with the previous one, although I've decided to keep the css code just in case. Now, I was pretty desperate as to finding a new layout I hadn't used before and it seems that I've worn out "my" layout communities since long ago. But after looking at other people's journal layouts (shameful sigh) I stumbled across my fandom journal. And I clicked on the link in my user info, showing me tons of new shiny layouts I'd never used before. So here you have the first layout; which I'm planning on using for a while. Not all that active these days so the layout shouldn't really bother me much. I am however wondering if anybody out here knows of a good layout community worth checking out? I'd be ever so grateful!

# This is the second week of my Grey's Anatomy marathon. I'm currently covering the first half of Season 3, spending most of my days and evenings in front of the TV. I was only supposed to watch Season 1-3 but since some pretty exciting happens in Season 4, I'm thinking about extending my marathon. Because, let's face it, Grey's Anatomy isn't what it used to be. With characters either dying or leaving the show, to me it's not the same anymore. It's not bad but it's not great like it once was. Still, it made its way back to my Watch List so that's something. And when you start having GA themed dreams you know you've technically have had enough but still you keep watching.

# So I hear Christmas is practically around the corner. Especially by judging by all the Christmas decorations and ornaments filling up the stores. I for one did decorate my room today compared to the previous year; I was kind of anti-Christmas back then for some reason I can't remember now. Next Saturday I'll be Christmas shopping with dewerry at our favorite mall and next Sunday I'll be spending the day with Mom at a local Christmas fair. Then in roughly three weeks' time, we the girls from the animal clinic are going on a mini-cruise to enjoy a Christmas dinner for a few hours. Which is also the last day of work because my Christmas break. Yay!

# Speaking of Christmas break; I just found out today that my precious Smallville won't be back until January 2010! I mean, yeah, I know the shows go on hiatus around Christmas but it's not even December yet! I have to wait 8 weeks for the next episode! And The Mentalist didn't air this week either, taking a two week hiatus if I remember correctly. Supernatural I actually don't care so much about right now, so I'm unsure of its Christmas schedule. Bah, I hate it when television lets me down!

# Also, I'm actually considering going to see New Moon at the cinema sometime soon. Probably would help if I see Twilight first, huh?
 
 
MOOD: content
MUSIC: Taylor Swift ~ Stay Beautiful
 
 
 
Steph: celeb: taylor has blue in her hairharbourlight on November 28th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
The layout is AWESOME! I love it. Such pretty bright colors. I want bright colors now. Might have to fiddle around with a new color scheme/completely rip off yours :P

These are some of my favorite places to get layouts that you may or may not already know about:
http://community.livejournal.com/fruitstyle/
http://minty-peach.livejournal.com/
http://community.livejournal.com/mintyapple/

The last ones an open comm so you have to sift through a lot of crap but occasionally you find gold ;)

Mum called me up yesterday morning to tell me that Taylor Swift was doing some shows here in February and that I should buy tickets. I logged straight on and they were all sold out already! :( I didn't even know she was coming.
Izzie: Celebrity:Taylor.Swift.Chillin'dreamer_86 on November 28th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
I totally fell for the bright colors despite the season or maybe just because of the season, I dunno. This layout comes in two other color themes so go to the creator's journal I've linked to and you'll find some shiny layouts. I personally avoid Smooth Sailing layouts because of the sidebar so most of the ones I use are based on Flexible Squares. :)

Thanks for the links; I'll bookmark them and join if possible. Always nice to have some back up for the future. ;)

And it sucks that the Taylor Swift concerts were sold out! I participated in a competition a few months' back here in Sweden to win tickets to see Taylor in New York but despite my many phone calls I wasn't one of the winners, so I'm eagerly awaiting her next album release and (first?) concert here in Sweden.
મનીષાdelgaserasca on November 28th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Love the layout!

Not cut, by the way; I know you're very busy, girl. And even if I one day do a flist cut and you fall 'victim', so to speak, then you're welcome to lurk. But no, you're a keeper :)
Izzie: Celebrity:Audrey.Hepburndreamer_86 on November 28th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, I feel honored to still be on your flist! :D
મનીષાdelgaserasca on November 28th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, WHY? Je suis terribly boring. But I do like to read what you get up to.
Izzie: Stock:Playing.Dress.Updreamer_86 on November 29th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
Right back at you. ;) I do also feel terribly boring sometimes but I try to "spice" things up in my entries so whoever reads it doesn't fall asleep. :P