?

Log in

 
 
09 December 2009 @ 09:22 am
Grrrr....  
# Staying at home today due to a very stubborn headache and because I feel crappy in general. Things at work are pretty lousy right now and although I don't wanna go into details, I feel very useless at the clinic at the time being. And it probably won't get better any better than this because of a new law within animal care that basically means I won't get to do anything without supervision at the clinic unless I attend a very prestigious education that demands high grades and plenty of studying in the next two years. I just don't have the energy or the interest for it because I'm not a study person. The only subject I actually enjoy studying is English and though it can take me pretty far, it's not as important as Math within the profession as veterinary assistant. So yeah, the law just ain't on my side it seems. So at the moment I feel kind of depressed and is seriously considering quiting my current education since it probably won't lead anywhere. All of this recent chaos at work could very well explain why I have these headaches and is in a pissy mood most of the time. Even to the people who doesn't deserve it. All I can think of now is a long carefree vacation at someplace exotic or just far, far away from home.

# So today, aside from taking it easy, I'll be talking with my school about my next year's schedule and making plans for the future. If I do decide in the near future to give up on my education ahead of schedule, I'll make sure to have a backup plan. Because I'm all about planning things and I certainly won't be unemployed for another two years which will drive me crazy for sure. I've already come up with several possible job positions that I'll probably apply for; the first hand choice being dog pounds overseas like in the United States or England. All I know is that this time around I'm not giving up until I've found a job where I actually get paid for my hard work.
 
 
MOOD: exhausted
MUSIC: {nothing}
 
 
 
Steph: celeb: hilarie burton looks happyharbourlight on December 9th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
Oh no, that sucks. I hope you feel better soon!

And yes. You should definitely be getting paid! Go find an awesome high paying job, ok?
Izzie: Celebrity:Taylor.Swift.Believe!dreamer_86 on December 9th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The headache is finally gone and I'll be going back to the clinic tomorrow; with my home baked blueberry pie. ;)

I'll keep you posted on the new job thing. ♥
Steph: celeb: close up on aly hanniganharbourlight on December 10th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I didn't get a notification about this comment...

Oh yum. Blueberry pie. Sounds delicious :)